Staff Directory

EHS Staff by Department 2017-2018

Administration

Bede, Chris - Principal

Apple, Todd- Associate Principal

Breynaert, Darcie - Associate Principal

Fredenburg, Catherine - Associate Principal

Art

Chamberlin, Suzanne - AP Art/AP 2-D/Art 1/2-D
Flagg, Laura - 2-D & 3-D Art
Jay, Dina - Photo 1/2-D Art
Staples, Louis- Photo 1&2/Video Production

Athletics

Pat Bangasser - Athletics Director

Amy Hill - Athletics Secretary

Counseling

Anderson, Sara - (CE-E)
Bjorge, Krista - High School and Beyond Plan Coordinator
Brown, Judi - Registrar
Shawna Beresford - (ST-Z)
Cook, Yvette - (H -LL)
Harrison, Nina - (A-CA)
Immel, Corinne - (PH-SR)
Leader, Cathleen - Youth Eastside Prevention Intervention Specialist
McClellan, Kelly - High Sschool and Beyond Plan Coordinator
McGuigan, Carol - College and Career Specialist
Olson, Paula - (F-HE)
Schmatz, Lisa - Career Center Assistant
Sheely, Kim - (LO-PE)

Career/Technical Ed (CTE)

Garsi, Maria - CTE/Athletic trainer
Jackstadt, Diane - Am Sign Lang/CTE
Hunter, Jeff - Material Science 1
Jang, Kayla -AP Computer Science
Petersen, Brittanie - Life & Finance/Marketing/Business

Humanities

Austin, Matt - American Studies
Bartel, Don -Leadership
Daugherty, Todd - World History/English
Delaney, Meghan -AP World/ Yearbook
deVidal, Christina - LASS Block
Fisher, Darin - AP Government/American Studies
Hodgins, Shila -Am Studies/UW Comp Margins
Hollis, Bill - Am Studies/Am World
Horner, Rachelle - APUSH/UW Comp Mag
Jones, Rob - AP LA
Macchiarella, Jennifer -Sen Writ Myst/World LA
Menenberg, David - AP World
Milne, Meagan - ELL/Eng 9
Nelson, Emma - Eng 9/World Hist
Nelson, Rebecca - World LA/SS/Senior Writing
Norris, John - APUSH
Norris, Sara - Psych/UW Psych
Peterson, Bud - Am Studies/World Religion
Pinneo, Ben - World LA/World SS
Sanders, Kelsey - LASS block/Senior Writing/Creative Writing
Saylors, Jade - World LA
Snell, Kyle - World SS/Cont Am
Strom, Dan - World Hist/Eng
Tracy, Colin - World Hist/Film as Lit
Urness, Ellen - Senior writing Myst/LASS block
Van Vleet, Kyle - World SS
Ward, Doug - AP Econ/Am Studies
Wold, Katherine - World Hist

Library

Dunbar, Kathleen - Librarian
Yap, Mei Ling - Secretary

Math

Baylor, Diana - Math Analysis/Algebra 2
Emerson, Greg - Statistics /AP Statistics
Everson, Christine - Algebra 2/AP Calculus
Hair, Laura- Geometry/Algebra 1
Hanson, Erik - Algebra 1/Math Analysis
Hilgesen, Noelle - Statistics/Algebra 1
Jang, Kayla - Algebra
Keitges, Sara - Algebra 2/Geometry
Korshavn, Shawna - Algebra 2/Geometry
Ramirez, Chris - Math Analysis/Algebra 2
Robison,Chris - Geometry
Simon, Jennifer- AP Calculus/Algebra 2
Skiba, Sherilynn - UW Pre Calculus/Algebra 2
Timofte, Mariana - Algebra 2/AP Calculus
Wesson-Mast, Cassie - UW Calculus/Geometry

Music

Harris, Valerie - Orchestra
Moe, Chelsee - Band/Wind Ensemble
Spichak, Andrey - Choir/Music Tech/Piano

Physical Education and Wellness

Agnew, Kate - Walking & Yoga/Health & Fitness
Bangasser, Pat - Walking & Yoga - AM only
Hanson, Lena - Health & Fitness/Outdoor Adventure
Lowery, Scott - Health & Fitness/Outdoor Adventure
Meyer, Danielle - Walking & Yoga/Health & Fitness
Parnell, Pat - Team Sports/Racquet Sports/Health & Fitness
Petersen, Brittanie - Fitness & Conditioning
Tully, Jay - Health & Fitness

Science

Bawa, Jyoti - Integrated Physical Science
Bjorge, Krista - Honors Chemistry/Physics
Borden, Emily - AP Biology/Honors Biology
Cerveny, Chuck - Integrated Physical Science/Human Phs.
Dean, Lara - Bio/Biotech
Kovach, Megan - Integrated Physical Science
Maarschalkerweerd, Nicole - Chemistry/Forensics
McClellan, Kelly - Honors Biology
Morris, Emma - IPS
Okroy, Michelle - Chemistry
Retzlaff, Rory - AP Physics/UW Astronomy
Ruge, Shelby - Honors Chemistry/Physics/Engineering 1
Snetselaar, Allison - Biology
Stratton, Andy - AP Physics/Physics
Wessels, Jason - Honors Biology
Wikrent, Brian - Chemistry/AP Chemistry

Special Education

Abdus-Salam, Naeemah - Special Education
Blond, Juliana - Special Education
Cooke, Alexa - Special Education
Fabish, Diane - Special Education/RSAR
Goodman, Jon - Special Education
Hall, Wendy - Special Education
Harel, Helly - Special Education
Jones, Cally - Special Education
Kim, Michelle - Special Education
Meyer, Dani - SLP
Quayle, Brenda - Special Education
Singh, Alyson - Special Education
Van Vleet, Kyle - Special Education/Humanities
Wiersum, Kim - Special Education

World Language

Barrett, Devin - Spanish 1 & 2
Cheline, Nicole - Spanish 1 & 3
Craig, Rachel - AP French/French 2 & 3
Don Chokr, Sandra - AP Spanish/Spanish 3/Honors 4
Egashira Alicia - Spanish 2/French 1
Jackstadt, Diane - ASL 1,2,3
Lamont, Elise - Spanish 2 & 3
Mizuno, Sandy - Japanese 1 & 2

Office and Support Staff

Abdus-Salam, Tahirah - Para Ed.
Bailie, John - Stadium manager
Bennett, Lisa - Head Custodian
Bertram, Carol - In-School Suspension
Carolyn Carey - Building Use/Secretary
Chau, Emi - Para Ed.
Chea, Phang - Custodian
Chetanwala, Bindu - Data Processor
DiPaul, Chris - Psychologist
Garsi, Maria - Athletic Trainer
Gavin, Tracy - Para Ed.
Karen Guinasso - Bookkeeper
Hawkinson, Sue - Library
Hernandez, Elizabeth - Custodian
Hill, Amy - Athletic Secretary
Holbrook, Elaine - Kitchen Supervisor
Holifield, John - BECCA
Jerauld, Joy - Psychologist
Jessum, Julie - Para Ed.
Johnson, Cathy - SpEd IA/Para Ed.
Jones, Deb - Science IA
Kelly, Blake - Para Ed.
Kelly, Deb - Para Ed.
Kilborn, Cathy - Receptionist
Lewis, Teresa - IA/Student Store
Link, June - Nurse
McCormick, Misty - Para Ed.
Peck, Reuben - Campus Security
Peterson, Meggan - Student Services Secretary
Radecke, Denise - Psychologist
Radek, Laura - Science IA
Rowe, Lori - Office Manager
Rundle, Jenny - Para Ed.
Santoyo, Jacob - Campus Security
Schmatz, Lisa - Career Counselor Secretary
Scholz, Haven - Attendance
Scott, Wendy - Material Science IA/Library IA
Taylor, Jennifer - OT/SpEd
Thomas, Tina - Theater Manager
Vanderschaaf, Becky - Para Ed.
Vandervate, Devon - Custodian
Williams, Ken - School Resource Officer